Skip to main content

Thursday sports on TV/radio


Detroit News staff  |  The Detroit News

BIATHLON

1 p.m., IBU: World Cup, Kontiolahti, Finland (taped), NBCSN

BOXING

9 p.m., Ring City USA: From Los Angeles, NBCSN

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)

4:30 p.m., Massachusetts (Lowell) vs. North Carolina State, Uncasville, Conn., ESPNU

6 p.m., Washington at Utah, PAC-12 Network

7 p.m., Legends Classic: Connecticut vs. Southern California, Uncasville, Conn., ESPN

8 p.m., Virginia Military Institute at Virginia Tech, ACCN

8 p.m., Western Illinois at Iowa, BTN

8 p.m., Seattle at UCLA, PAC-12N

9:30 p.m., Legends Classic: Florida vs. Boston College, Uncasville, Conn., ESPN

10 p.m., Arizona State at California, PAC-12N

COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)

6 p.m., Michigan at Notre Dame, ACCN

6 p.m., Towson at Maryland, BTN

6:30 p.m., Louisiana (Monroe) at Arkansas, SECN

7 p.m., North Carolina State at South Carolina, ESPN2

8:30 p.m., Kansas at Mississippi, SECN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 p.m., Louisiana Tech at North Texas, CBSSN

9:30 p.m., Air Force at Utah State, CBSSN

COLLEGE HOCKEY (MEN’S)

7 p.m., Arizona State at Notre Dame, NHLN

GOLF

5 a.m., EPGA Tour: The Dubai Championship, Second Round, Jumeirah Golf Estates Club House, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, GOLF

8 a.m., European Tour: The South African Open, First Round, The Gary Player Golf Course and Country Club, Sun City, South Africa, GOLF

2 p.m., PGA Tour: The Mayakoba Golf Classic, First Round, El Camaleon Golf Club, Playa del Carmen, Mexico, GOLF

5:30 p.m., LPGA Tour: The Volunteers of America Classic Charity Challenge, First Round, Old American Golf Club, The Colony, Texas (taped), GOLF

1:30 a.m. (Friday), EPGA Tour: The Dubai Championship, Third Round, Jumeirah Golf Estates Club House, Dubai, United Arab Emirates, GOLF

6 a.m. (Friday), European Tour: The South African Open, Second Round, The Gary Player Golf Course and Country Club, Sun City, South Africa, GOLF

HORSE RACING

12:30 p.m., America’s Day at the Races, FS2

SOCCER (MEN’S)

8:30 p.m., MLS Western Conference Playoff: Minnesota United at Sporting KC, Semifinal, FOX

Subject to change.


Football on TV

THURSDAY

6 Louisiana Tech at North Texas, CBSSN

9:30 Air Force at Utah State, CBSSN

FRIDAY

7 Louisiana at Appalachian State, ESPN2

9:30 Boise State at UNLV, CBSSN

SATURDAY

Noon Ohio State at Michigan State, ABC

Noon Texas A&M at Auburn, ESPN

Noon Texas at Kansas State, Fox

Noon Oklahoma State at TCU, ESPN2

Noon Kansas at Texas Tech, FS2

Noon Penn State at Rutgers, FS1

Noon Nebraska at Purdue, BTN

Noon Arkansas at Missouri, SEC

2:30 Syracuse at Notre Dame, NBC

3:30 Florida at Tennessee, CBS

3:30 Indiana at Wisconsin, ABC

3:30 West Virginia at Iowa State, ESPN

3:30 Iowa at Illinois, FS1

3:30 Tulsa at Navy, ESPN2

3:30 Buffalo at Ohio, CBSSN

4 Vanderbilt at Georgia, SEC

5:30 Ball State at Central Michigan, ESPNU

7 Oregon at California, ESPN

7 Colorado at Arizona, FS1

7 Colorado State at San Diego State, CBSSN

7:30 Clemson at Virginia Tech, ABC

7:30 South Carolina at Kentucky, SEC

8 Alabama at LSU, CBS

8 Baylor at Oklahoma, Fox

9 Houston at SMU, ESPNU

10:30 Fresno State at Nevada, FS1

10:30 Wyoming at New Mexico, CBSSN

10:30 Oregon State at Utah, ESPN

10:30 UCLA at Arizona State, FS1

SUNDAY

1 Detroit at Chicago, Fox

1 Jacksonville at Minnesota, CBS

4:15 Philadelphia at Green Bay, CBS

8:15 Denver at Kansas City, NBC

MONDAY

5 Dallas at Baltimore, Fox

8:15 Buffalo at San Francisco, ESPN