Skip to main content

Weekend sports on TV/radio


Detroit News staff  |  The Detroit News

Saturday

BOXING

9 Angelo Leo vs. Stephen Fulton, junior featherweights, Sho

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — MEN

Noon Houston at Temple, CBS

Noon Kansas at Oklahoma, ESPN

Noon Auburn at South Carolina, ESPN2

Noon Connecticut at Creighton, Fox

Noon Virginia Tech at Syracuse, FSD+

12:30 George Mason at St. Joseph’s, NBCSN

1 Arkansas at Vanderbilt, SEC

2 Maryland at Minnesota, BTN

2 Baylor at Oklahoma State, CBS

2 North Carolina State at North Carolina, ESPN

2 Florida at Georgia, ESPN2

2 Southern Methodist at Central Florida, ESPNU

2:30 Army at Navy, CBSSN

2:30 La Salle at Richmond, NBCSN

2:30 Providence at Villanova, Fox

3 Clemson at Florida State, ABC

3 Wayne State at Northwood, 1400

3:30 Texas A&M at Mississippi, SEC

4 Ohio State at Wisconsin, CBS

4 Duke at Louisville, ESPN

4 West Virginia at Kansas State, ESPN2

4 Utah Valley at St. John’s, FS1

4:30 Dayton at Virginia Commonwealth, CBSSN

5 UCLA at Stanford, Fox

5 Detroit Mercy at Oakland, Ch. 20/1500, 92.7, 106.7-HD2

5:30 Miami (Ohio) at Eastern Michigan, 89.1

6 Louisiana State at Kentucky, ESPN

6 DePaul at Marquette, FS1

6 Mississippi State at Alabama, SEC

7 Northwestern at Penn State, BTN

7 St. Mary’s at San Francisco, CBSSN

8 Colorado at Washington State, ESPN2

8 Southern California at California, Pac-12

8:30 Missouri at Tennessee, SEC

10 Pepperdine at Brigham Young, ESPN2

10:30 Oregon State at Oregon, Pac-12

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — WOMEN

8 Texas at Iowa State, ESPN2

COLLEGE GYMNASTICS — WOMEN

3 Arizona at Utah, Pac-12

5 Arizona State at UCLA, Pac-12

COLLEGE HOCKEY

4 Ohio State at Michigan State, BTN

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL — WOMEN

9 Purdue at Wisconsin, BTN

GOLF

3 a.m. Europe, Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, GC

1:30 LPGA, Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, GC

2:30 LPGA, Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, NBC

3 PGA, Desert Classic, GC

7 Champions, Mitsubishi Electric Championship, GC

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

10 a.m. Div. 7, New Lothrop vs. Traverse City St. Francis, FSD

1 Div. 1, Davison vs. West Bloomfield, FSD

4:30 Div. 5, Grand Rapids CC vs. Frankenmuth, FSD or FSD+

4:30 Div. 3, Dewitt vs. River Rouge, FSD+

HORSE RACING

1:30 America’s Day at the Races, FS1

4 America’s Day at the Races, FS2

4:30 Pegasus World Cup Invitational, NBC

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8 UFC undercard, ESPN

MOTOR SPORTS

8 AMA Supercross, FIM World Championship, NBCSN

NBA

7:30 Miami at Brooklyn, NBA

8 Philadelphia at Detroit, FSD/97.1

NHL

2 Tampa Bay at Columbus, NHL

7 Montréal at Vancouver, CBC

7 Philadelphia at Boston, NHL

10 Ottawa at Winnipeg, CBC, NHL

RODEO

9 PBR, Pendleton Whisky Invitational, CBSSN

SAILING

11 America’s Cup, Prada Challenger Series, NBCSN

SKIING

4:30 FIS, Alpine Skiing World Cup, NBCSN

6 FIS, Alpine Skiing World Cup, NBCSN

SNOWBOARDING

7 World Cup, NBCSN

Sunday

BIATHLON

11 World Cup, NBCSN

BOBSLEDDING/SKELETON

8 World Cup, NBCSN

BOWLING

Noon PBA PlayersChampionship, FS1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — MEN

Noon Rutgers at Indiana, BTN

Noon Davidson at Massachusetts, CBSSN

2 Western Kentucky at Middle Tennessee State, CBSSN

2:30 George Washington at Rhode Island, NBCSN

4 Nevada (Reno) at Wyoming, CBSSN

4 Memphis at East Carolina, ESPN2

4 Utah at Washington, ESPNU

6 Boston at Lafayette College, CBSSN

10 San Diego State at Air Force, FS1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL — WOMEN

Noon Indiana at Northwestern, ESPN2

Noon Notre Dame at North Carolina, ESPNU

1 South Carolina at Louisiana State, SEC

2 Kentucky at Tennessee, ESPN2

2 Auburn at Alabama, ESPNU

2 Marquette at Butler, FS1

3 Colorado at Arizona, Pac-12

3 Florida at Mississippi, SEC

4 Iowa at Rutgers, BTN

5 Washington at Oregon, Pac-12

5 Texas A&M at Missouri, SEC

7 Southern California at Stanford, Pac-12

GOLF

2 a.m. Europe, Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, GC

2 LPGA, Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, GC

3 PGA, Desert Classic, GC

3 LPGA. Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, NBC

HORSE RACING

2:30 America’s Day at the Races, FS1

4 America’s Day at the Races, FS2

LUGE

9 World Cup, NBCSN

NBA

1 Toronto at Indiana, NBA

7:30 Atlanta at Milwaukee, NBA

NFL PLAYOFFS

3 Tampa Bay at Green Bay, Fox

6:30 Buffalo at Kansas City, CBS

NHL

12:30 Detroit at Chicago, NBC/97.1

4 Toronto at Calgary, NHL

8 Nashville at Dallas, NHL

RODEO

2 PBR, Pendleton Whisky Invitational, CBS

8 PBR, Pendleton Whisky Invitational, CBSSN

SKIING

6:30 Alpine World Cup, NBCSN

SNOWBOARDING

1 a.m. World Cup, NBCSN

SOCCER — MEN

6:25 a.m. Serie A, Bologna at Juventus, ESPN2

SOCCER — WOMEN

7 a.m. FASL, West Ham United at Arsenal, NBCSN

9:30 a.m. FASL, Tottenham Hotspur at Everton, NBCSN

TRACK AND FIELD

3 American Track League, ESPN